#Oscars 2018: Full List Of Nominees & Winners

The biggest night in film has arrived as the 90th annual Academy awards are set to kick off Sunday evening live at Los Angeles’ Dolby Theatre as Hollywood’s best and brightest will be looking to go home with the industry’s most coveted prize. Assuming the position as master of ceremonies is actor and comedian Jimmy Kimmel as viewers look on to see who will come out on top.

 

Leading the evening’s nominations is the film The Shape Of Water, clocking in at 13 with Dunkirk following second with eight nominations and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri cashing in on seven nominations. All three films are in the category for Best Picture accompanied by Call Me by Your Name, Darkest Hour, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, The Post, and fan favorite Get Out. Jordan Peele and Daniel Kaluuya, the director and lead actor of Get Out, are both nominated for awards in the Best Director and Best Actor categories, respectively.
Familiar names on the list also include Meryl Streep in Best Actress, Mary J. Bligeand Octavia Spencer in Best Supporting Actress, and Common, who is nominated for the Best Original Song category for his “Stand Up For Something” track found in Marshall—the biopic about Thurgood Marshall, portrayed by Black Panther star Chadwick Boseman. It was back in 2015 that the emcee won in the same category for his and John Legend’s “Glory,” a cut also written for another film about an African-American icon in the form of Selma.
Check out the full list of nominees and winners below:

READ  All That Matters” – Peter Okoye Says As He Shares Photos Of His Family

Check out the full list of nominees and winners  below:

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

Best Original Song
“Mighty River” from Mudbound, Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall, Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

READ  I am sweet in bed try me and see - John Okafor

Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Loading...

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Documentary Short
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Original Score

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Live Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.